Menu

World Cup

Spain 2-1 Belgium

Spain vs Belgium finished 2-1 in World Cup. Key event: 30' Fabián Ruiz (Normal Goal). Head to head: H2H last 4 before 10 Jul 2026: 4 W / 0 D / 0 L for Spain. Home form: W W W W D; Away form: W W W D D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Spain or draw; Favourite: Spain; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.6 / 3.85 / 5.4. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (10 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W W W W D Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 9-0, 1.80 scored/match, 0.00 conceded/match
Away form W W W D D Matches: 5 · 11 pts, goals 13-5, 2.60 scored/match, 1.00 conceded/match

Timeline 16 events

30' Goal Fabián Ruiz 1–0 Spain Normal Goal
41' Goal Charles De Ketelaere 1–1 Belgium assist Timothy Castagne · Normal Goal
43' Yellow Pau Cubarsí Spain Foul
55' Sub Alex Baena Spain replaced by Ferran Torres
55' Sub Fabián Ruiz Spain replaced by Pedri
60' Sub Leandro Trossard Belgium replaced by Axel Witsel
60' Sub Hans Vanaken Belgium replaced by Romelu Lukaku
61' Sub Maxim De Cuyper Belgium replaced by Joaquin Seys
71' Sub Thibaut Courtois Belgium replaced by Senne Lammens
79' Sub Mikel Oyarzabal Spain replaced by Nico Williams
85' Yellow Kevin De Bruyne Belgium Foul
86' Sub Kevin De Bruyne Belgium replaced by Alexis Saelemaekers
Show 4 more timeline eventsHide 4 timeline events
86' Sub Dani Olmo Spain replaced by Mikel Merino
88' Goal Mikel Merino 2–1Spain Normal Goal
90+3' Yellow Aymeric Laporte Spain Foul
90+5' Yellow Axel Witsel Belgium Foul

Team statistics 13 metrics

68% Ball Possession 32%
68% 32%
2.08 Expected Goals 0.37
84% 15%
17 Total Shots 5
77% 22%
8 Shots on Goal 2
80% 20%
5 Corner Kicks 1
83% 16%
13 Fouls 18
41% 58%
2 Yellow Cards 2
50% 50%
1 Goalkeeper Saves 6
14% 85%
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
665 Passes 314
598 Accurate passes 244
90% Pass accuracy 78%
5 Blocked shots 2
3 Offsides 1

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : Spain or draw
FavouriteSpain
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.6 / 3.85 / 5.4

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.