World Cup
Spain 2-1 Belgium
Spain vs Belgium finished 2-1 in World Cup. Key event: 30' Fabián Ruiz (Normal Goal). Head to head: H2H last 4 before 10 Jul 2026: 4 W / 0 D / 0 L for Spain. Home form: W W W W D; Away form: W W W D D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Spain or draw; Favourite: Spain; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.6 / 3.85 / 5.4. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (10 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W W W W D
Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 9-0, 1.80 scored/match, 0.00 conceded/match
Away form
W W W D D
Matches: 5 · 11 pts, goals 13-5, 2.60 scored/match, 1.00 conceded/match
Timeline 16 events
30'
⚽
Goal
Fabián Ruiz
1–0 Spain Normal Goal
41'
⚽
Goal
Charles De Ketelaere
1–1 Belgium assist Timothy Castagne · Normal Goal
43'
Yellow
Pau Cubarsí
Spain Foul
55'
↔
Sub
Alex Baena
Spain replaced by Ferran Torres
55'
↔
Sub
Fabián Ruiz
Spain replaced by Pedri
60'
↔
Sub
Leandro Trossard
Belgium replaced by Axel Witsel
60'
↔
Sub
Hans Vanaken
Belgium replaced by Romelu Lukaku
61'
↔
Sub
Maxim De Cuyper
Belgium replaced by Joaquin Seys
71'
↔
Sub
Thibaut Courtois
Belgium replaced by Senne Lammens
79'
↔
Sub
Mikel Oyarzabal
Spain replaced by Nico Williams
85'
Yellow
Kevin De Bruyne
Belgium Foul
86'
↔
Sub
Kevin De Bruyne
Belgium replaced by Alexis Saelemaekers
Show 4 more timeline eventsHide 4 timeline events
Head-to-head Meetings: 4
Spain leads the last 4 head-to-head meetings: 4 wins, 0 losses, 0 draws. Latest meeting: 05 Sep 2009 · Spain vs Belgium · 5 - 0.
Latest 4 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 10 after this match (10 Jul 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 13 metrics
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
Lineups & managers
Spain
4-2-3-1 · 11 starters · Manager Luis de la Fuente
23
Unai Simón
GK
12
Pedro Porro
DEF
22
Pau Cubarsí
DEF
14
Aymeric Laporte
DEF
24
Marc Cucurella
DEF
16
Rodri
MID
8
Fabián Ruiz
MID
19
Lamine Yamal
MID
10
Dani Olmo
MID
15
Alex Baena
MID
21
Mikel Oyarzabal
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : Spain or draw
FavouriteSpain
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.6 / 3.85 / 5.4