Menu

World Cup

Mexico 1-0 South Korea

Mexico vs South Korea finished 1-0 in World Cup. Key event: 4' Kang-in Lee (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 4 before 19 Jun 2026: 1 W / 1 D / 2 L for Mexico. Venue: Estadio Akron. Home form: W W W W D; Away form: W W W L L. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Mexico or draw; Favourite: Mexico; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 2.02 / 3.2 / 3.95. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (19 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W W W W D Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 11-2, 2.20 scored/match, 0.40 conceded/match
Away form W W W L L Matches: 5 · 9 pts, goals 8-6, 1.60 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match

Timeline 13 events

4' Yellow Kang-in Lee South Korea Foul
50' Goal L. Romo 1–0 Mexico Normal Goal
57' Sub Lee Jae-Sung South Korea replaced by Hwang Hee-Chan
57' Sub Son Heung-Min South Korea replaced by Oh Hyeon-Gyu
58' Yellow Seung Ho Paik South Korea Foul
71' Sub B. Gutierrez Mexico replaced by O. Pineda
71' Sub L. Romo Mexico replaced by O. Vargas
71' Sub Seol Young-Woo South Korea replaced by Yang Hyun-Jun
71' Sub Kim Moon-Hwan South Korea replaced by Eom Ji-Sung
77' Sub Paik Seung-Ho South Korea replaced by Cho Gue-Sung
80' Sub R. Jimenez Mexico replaced by S. Gimenez
80' Sub R. Alvarado Mexico replaced by I. Reyes
Show 1 more timeline eventHide 1 timeline event
84' Sub J. Quinones Mexico replaced by C. S. Huerta Valera

Team statistics 13 metrics

42% Ball Possession 58%
42% 58%
0.48 Expected Goals 0.69
41% 59%
8 Total Shots 9
47% 52%
4 Shots on Goal 2
66% 33%
0 Corner Kicks 2
0% 100%
9 Fouls 7
56% 43%
0 Yellow Cards 2
0% 100%
2 Goalkeeper Saves 3
40% 60%
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
429 Passes 579
350 Accurate passes 486
82% Pass accuracy 84%
1 Blocked shots 3
3 Offsides 6

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : Mexico or draw
FavouriteMexico
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner2.02 / 3.2 / 3.95

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.