World Cup
Mexico 1-0 South Korea
Mexico vs South Korea finished 1-0 in World Cup. Key event: 4' Kang-in Lee (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 4 before 19 Jun 2026: 1 W / 1 D / 2 L for Mexico. Venue: Estadio Akron. Home form: W W W W D; Away form: W W W L L. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Mexico or draw; Favourite: Mexico; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 2.02 / 3.2 / 3.95. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (19 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W W W W D
Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 11-2, 2.20 scored/match, 0.40 conceded/match
Away form
W W W L L
Matches: 5 · 9 pts, goals 8-6, 1.60 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match
Timeline 13 events
4'
Yellow
Kang-in Lee
South Korea Foul
50'
⚽
Goal
L. Romo
1–0 Mexico Normal Goal
57'
↔
Sub
Lee Jae-Sung
South Korea replaced by Hwang Hee-Chan
57'
↔
Sub
Son Heung-Min
South Korea replaced by Oh Hyeon-Gyu
58'
Yellow
Seung Ho Paik
South Korea Foul
71'
↔
Sub
B. Gutierrez
Mexico replaced by O. Pineda
71'
↔
Sub
L. Romo
Mexico replaced by O. Vargas
71'
↔
Sub
Seol Young-Woo
South Korea replaced by Yang Hyun-Jun
71'
↔
Sub
Kim Moon-Hwan
South Korea replaced by Eom Ji-Sung
77'
↔
Sub
Paik Seung-Ho
South Korea replaced by Cho Gue-Sung
80'
↔
Sub
R. Jimenez
Mexico replaced by S. Gimenez
80'
↔
Sub
R. Alvarado
Mexico replaced by I. Reyes
Show 1 more timeline eventHide 1 timeline event
Head-to-head Meetings: 4
South Korea leads the last 4 head-to-head meetings: 2 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw. Latest meeting: 23 Jun 2018 · South Korea vs Mexico · 1 - 2.
Latest 4 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 12 after this match (19 Jun 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 13 metrics
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
Lineups & managers
Mexico
4-3-3 · 11 starters · Manager Javier Aguirre
1
Raúl Rangel
GK
2
Jorge Sánchez
DEF
4
Edson Álvarez
DEF
5
Johan Vásquez
DEF
23
Jesús Gallardo
DEF
26
Brian Gutiérrez
MID
6
Erik Lira
MID
7
Luis Romo
MID
25
Roberto Alvarado
FWD
9
Raúl Jiménez
FWD
16
Julián Quiñones
FWD
Show 14 substitutesHide 14 substitutes
South Korea
3-4-2-1 · 11 starters · Manager Myung-Bo Hong
1
Kim Seung-gyu
GK
2
Han-Beom Lee
DEF
4
Kim Min-jae
DEF
3
Gi-Hyuk Lee
DEF
15
Kim Moon-hwan
MID
6
Hwang In-beom
MID
8
Seung Ho Paik
MID
22
Young-woo Seol
MID
19
Kang-in Lee
FWD
10
Jae-sung Lee
FWD
7
Son Heung-min
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : Mexico or draw
FavouriteMexico
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner2.02 / 3.2 / 3.95