World Cup
Japan 1-1 Sweden
Japan vs Sweden finished 1-1 in World Cup. Key event: 32' Isak Hien (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 1 before 25 Jun 2026: 0 W / 1 D / 0 L for Japan. Home form: W D W W W; Away form: L W D L L. Forecast and odds: Advice: Combo Double chance : Japan or draw and +2.5 goals; Favourite: Japan; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.9 / 3.35 / 4.1. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (25 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W D W W W
Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 9-2, 1.80 scored/match, 0.40 conceded/match
Away form
L W D L L
Matches: 5 · 4 pts, goals 9-13, 1.80 scored/match, 2.60 conceded/match
Timeline 15 events
32'
Yellow
Isak Hien
Sweden Foul
37'
↔
Sub
I. Hien
Sweden replaced by L. Bergvall
39'
↔
Sub
K. Itakura
Japan replaced by S. Taniguchi
56'
⚽
Goal
D. Maeda
1–0 Japan assist R. Doan · Normal Goal
62'
⚽
Goal
A. Elanga
1–1 Sweden assist V. Gyokeres · Normal Goal
66'
↔
Sub
A. Ueda
Japan replaced by K. Ogawa
67'
↔
Sub
R. Doan
Japan replaced by J. Ito
75'
↔
Sub
A. Bernhardsson
Sweden replaced by D. Svensson
75'
↔
Sub
E. Stroud
Sweden replaced by K. Sema
75'
↔
Sub
K. Nakamura
Japan replaced by Y. Nagatomo
75'
↔
Sub
A. Seko
Japan replaced by T. Watanabe
77'
Yellow
Shogo Taniguchi
Japan Foul
Show 3 more timeline eventsHide 3 timeline events
Head-to-head Meetings: 1
Head-to-head is level over the last 1 meeting: 0 wins each and 1 draw. Latest meeting: 25 May 2002 · Japan vs Sweden · 1 - 1.
Latest 1 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 10 after this match (25 Jun 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 15 metrics
Show 7 more statisticsHide 7 statistics
Lineups & managers
Japan
3-4-3 · 11 starters · Manager H. MoriyasuSweden
3-4-1-2 · 11 starters · Manager G. Potter
1
J. Widell Zetterström
GK
2
G. Lagerbielke
DEF
4
I. Hien
DEF
3
V. Lindelöf
DEF
21
A. Bernhardsson
FWD
24
E. Stroud
DEF
18
Y. Ayari
MID
5
G. Gudmundsson
DEF
11
A. Elanga
FWD
17
V. Gyökeres
FWD
9
A. Isak
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
Forecast and odds
AdviceCombo Double chance : Japan or draw and +2.5 goals
FavouriteJapan
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.9 / 3.35 / 4.1