Menu

World Cup

Japan 1-1 Sweden

Japan vs Sweden finished 1-1 in World Cup. Key event: 32' Isak Hien (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 1 before 25 Jun 2026: 0 W / 1 D / 0 L for Japan. Home form: W D W W W; Away form: L W D L L. Forecast and odds: Advice: Combo Double chance : Japan or draw and +2.5 goals; Favourite: Japan; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.9 / 3.35 / 4.1. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (25 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W D W W W Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 9-2, 1.80 scored/match, 0.40 conceded/match
Away form L W D L L Matches: 5 · 4 pts, goals 9-13, 1.80 scored/match, 2.60 conceded/match

Timeline 15 events

32' Yellow Isak Hien Sweden Foul
37' Sub I. Hien Sweden replaced by L. Bergvall
39' Sub K. Itakura Japan replaced by S. Taniguchi
56' Goal D. Maeda 1–0 Japan assist R. Doan · Normal Goal
62' Goal A. Elanga 1–1 Sweden assist V. Gyokeres · Normal Goal
66' Sub A. Ueda Japan replaced by K. Ogawa
67' Sub R. Doan Japan replaced by J. Ito
75' Sub A. Bernhardsson Sweden replaced by D. Svensson
75' Sub E. Stroud Sweden replaced by K. Sema
75' Sub K. Nakamura Japan replaced by Y. Nagatomo
75' Sub A. Seko Japan replaced by T. Watanabe
77' Yellow Shogo Taniguchi Japan Foul
Show 3 more timeline eventsHide 3 timeline events
85' Yellow Viktor Gyökeres Sweden Foul
87' Sub V. Lindelof Sweden replaced by C. Starfelt
88' Sub G. Gudmundsson Sweden replaced by B. Nygren

Team statistics 15 metrics

52% Ball Possession 48%
52% 48%
1.21 Expected Goals 0.64
65% 34%
8 Total Shots 11
42% 57%
3 Shots on Goal 5
37% 62%
2 Corner Kicks 8
20% 80%
20 Fouls 11
64% 35%
1 Yellow Cards 2
33% 66%
4 Goalkeeper Saves 2
66% 33%
Show 7 more statisticsHide 7 statistics
445 Passes 395
378 Accurate passes 312
85% Pass accuracy 79%
2 Blocked shots 3
3 Offsides 2
11 Free kicks 19
0 Red Cards 0

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceCombo Double chance : Japan or draw and +2.5 goals
FavouriteJapan
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.9 / 3.35 / 4.1

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.