World Cup
Germany 1-1 Paraguay
Germany vs Paraguay finished 1-1 in World Cup. Key event: 42' J. Enciso (assist M. Galarza · Normal Goal). Head to head: H2H last 1 before 29 Jun 2026: 1 W / 0 D / 0 L for Germany. Venue: Gillette Stadium. Home form: L W W W W; Away form: D W L W L. Forecast and odds: Advice: Combo Winner : Germany and +1.5 goals; Favourite: Germany; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.34 / 4.75 / 8.8. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (29 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
L W W W W
Matches: 5 · 12 pts, goals 16-5, 3.20 scored/match, 1.00 conceded/match
Away form
D W L W L
Matches: 5 · 7 pts, goals 7-6, 1.40 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match
Timeline 54 events
The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.
42'
⚽
Goal
J. Enciso
Paraguay assist M. Galarza · Normal Goal
45'
↔
Sub
F. Nmecha
Germany replaced by L. Goretzka
46'
↔
Sub
F. Nmecha
Germany replaced by L. Goretzka
54'
⚽
Goal
K. Havertz
Germany assist F. Wirtz · Normal Goal
55'
↔
Sub
G. Avalos
Paraguay replaced by G. Caballero
57'
↔
Sub
J. Enciso
Paraguay replaced by Mauricio
63'
↔
Sub
D. Undav
Germany replaced by J. Musiala
65'
Yellow
Andrés Cubas
Paraguay Foul
79'
↔
Sub
A. Pavlovic
Germany replaced by W. Anton
88'
↔
Sub
L. Sane
Germany replaced by N. Woltemade
90'
↔
Sub
M. Almirón
Paraguay replaced by G. Velázquez
91'
↔
Sub
M. Almiron
Paraguay replaced by G. Velazquez
Show 42 more timeline eventsHide 42 timeline events
105'
Yellow
G. Alfaro
Paraguay G. Alfaro - Yellow Card
105'
Yellow
Gustavo Julio Alfaro
Paraguay Dissent
106+1'
Yellow
Julian Nagelsmann
Germany Dissent
116'
Yellow
Mads Buttgereit
Germany Mads Buttgereit - Yellow Card
117'
Yellow
Alejandro Juan Manograsso
Paraguay Alejandro Juan Manograsso - Yellow Card
Head-to-head Meetings: 1
Germany leads the last 1 head-to-head meeting: 1 win, 0 losses, 0 draws. Latest meeting: 15 Jun 2002 · Germany vs Paraguay · 1 - 0.
Latest 1 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 7 after this match (29 Jun 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 13 metrics
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
Lineups & managers
Germany
4-4-2 · 11 starters · Manager Julian Nagelsmann
1
Manuel Neuer
GK
6
Joshua Kimmich
DEF
4
Jonathan Tah
DEF
2
Antonio Rüdiger
DEF
18
Nathaniel Brown
DEF
19
Leroy Sané
MID
23
Felix Nmecha
MID
5
Aleksandar Pavlović
MID
17
Florian Wirtz
MID
7
Kai Havertz
FWD
26
Deniz Undav
FWD
Show 14 substitutesHide 14 substitutes
Paraguay
4-4-2 · 11 starters · Manager Gustavo Alfaro
12
Orlando Gill
GK
4
Juan Cáceres
DEF
15
Gustavo Gómez
DEF
13
José Canale
DEF
6
Junior Alonso
DEF
10
Miguel Almirón
MID
16
Damián Bobadilla
MID
14
Andrés Cubas
MID
23
Matías Galarza
MID
21
Gabriel Ávalos
FWD
19
Julio Enciso
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
24
Gustavo Caballero
FWD
1
R. Fernandez
—
11
Mauricio
MID
2
Gustavo Velázquez
DEF
20
Braian Ojeda
MID
9
Antonio Sanabria
FWD
5
Fabián Balbuena
DEF
22
Gastón Olveira
GK
1
Roberto Fernández
GK
3
Omar Alderete
DEF
26
Alexandro Maidana
DEF
17
Alejandro Romero
MID
7
Ramón Sosa
FWD
18
Alex Arce
FWD
25
Isidro Pitta
FWD
Forecast and odds
AdviceCombo Winner : Germany and +1.5 goals
FavouriteGermany
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.34 / 4.75 / 8.8