World Cup
England 1-2 Argentina
England vs Argentina finished 1-2 in World Cup. Key event: 37' Elliot Anderson (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 3 before 15 Jul 2026: 2 W / 1 D / 0 L for England. Venue: Mercedes-Benz Stadium. Home form: W W W W D; Away form: W W W W W. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : draw or Argentina; Favourite: Argentina; Home: 10%; Draw: 45%; Away: 45%; Match Winner: 2.64 / 2.86 / 2.92. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (15 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W W W W D
Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 9-4, 1.80 scored/match, 0.80 conceded/match
Away form
W W W W W
Matches: 5 · 15 pts, goals 14-6, 2.80 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match
Timeline 21 events
The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.
37'
Yellow
Elliot Anderson
England Foul
42'
Yellow
Lisandro Martínez
Argentina Foul
51'
Yellow
Cristian Romero
Argentina Foul
55'
⚽
Goal
A. Gordon
England assist M. Rogers · Normal Goal
64'
↔
Sub
L. Paredes
Argentina replaced by N. Gonzalez
72'
↔
Sub
A. Gordon
England replaced by E. Konsa
72'
↔
Sub
G. Simeone
Argentina replaced by R. de Paul
72'
↔
Sub
N. Molina
Argentina replaced by G. Montiel
72'
↔
Sub
L. Martinez
Argentina replaced by N. Otamendi
81'
↔
Sub
N. Tagliafico
Argentina replaced by L. Martinez
82'
↔
Sub
R. James
England replaced by D. Burn
82'
↔
Sub
D. Rice
England replaced by N. O'Reilly
Show 9 more timeline eventsHide 9 timeline events
Head-to-head Meetings: 3
England leads the last 3 head-to-head meetings: 2 wins, 0 losses, 1 draw. Latest meeting: 12 Nov 2005 · England vs Argentina · 3 - 2.
Latest 3 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 9 after this match (15 Jul 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 13 metrics
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
Lineups & managers
England
4-2-3-1 · 11 starters · Manager Thomas Tuchel
1
Jordan Pickford
GK
24
Reece James
DEF
5
John Stones
DEF
6
Marc Guéhi
DEF
25
Djed Spence
DEF
4
Declan Rice
MID
8
Elliot Anderson
MID
17
Morgan Rogers
MID
10
Jude Bellingham
MID
18
Anthony Gordon
MID
9
Harry Kane
FWD
Show 14 substitutesHide 14 substitutes
Argentina
4-1-4-1 · 11 starters · Manager Lionel Scaloni
23
Emiliano Martínez
GK
26
Nahuel Molina
DEF
13
Cristian Romero
DEF
6
Lisandro Martínez
DEF
3
Nicolás Tagliafico
DEF
5
Leandro Paredes
MID
17
Giuliano Simeone
MID
24
Enzo Fernández
MID
20
Alexis Mac Allister
MID
9
Julián Alvarez
MID
10
Lionel Messi
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
15
Nicolás González
FWD
19
Nicolás Otamendi
DEF
4
Gonzalo Montiel
DEF
7
Rodrigo De Paul
MID
22
Lautaro Martínez
FWD
1
Juan Musso
GK
12
Gerónimo Rulli
GK
25
Facundo Medina
DEF
2
Marcos Senesi
DEF
16
Thiago Almada
MID
11
Giovani Lo Celso
MID
14
Exequiel Palacios
MID
18
Nico Paz
FWD
8
Valentín Barco
MID
21
José Manuel López
FWD
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : draw or Argentina
FavouriteArgentina
Home10%
Draw45%
Away45%
Match Winner2.64 / 2.86 / 2.92