Menu

World Cup

England 1-2 Argentina

England vs Argentina finished 1-2 in World Cup. Key event: 37' Elliot Anderson (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 3 before 15 Jul 2026: 2 W / 1 D / 0 L for England. Venue: Mercedes-Benz Stadium. Home form: W W W W D; Away form: W W W W W. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : draw or Argentina; Favourite: Argentina; Home: 10%; Draw: 45%; Away: 45%; Match Winner: 2.64 / 2.86 / 2.92. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (15 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W W W W D Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 9-4, 1.80 scored/match, 0.80 conceded/match
Away form W W W W W Matches: 5 · 15 pts, goals 14-6, 2.80 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match

Timeline 21 events

The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.

37' Yellow Elliot Anderson England Foul
42' Yellow Lisandro Martínez Argentina Foul
51' Yellow Cristian Romero Argentina Foul
55' Goal A. Gordon England assist M. Rogers · Normal Goal
64' Sub L. Paredes Argentina replaced by N. Gonzalez
72' Sub A. Gordon England replaced by E. Konsa
72' Sub G. Simeone Argentina replaced by R. de Paul
72' Sub N. Molina Argentina replaced by G. Montiel
72' Sub L. Martinez Argentina replaced by N. Otamendi
81' Sub N. Tagliafico Argentina replaced by L. Martinez
82' Sub R. James England replaced by D. Burn
82' Sub D. Rice England replaced by N. O'Reilly
Show 9 more timeline eventsHide 9 timeline events
85' Goal E. Fernandez Argentina assist L. Messi · Normal Goal
86' Goal Enzo Fernández Argentina assist Lionel Messi · Normal Goal
90+4' Yellow Rodrigo De Paul Argentina Argument
90+6' Sub J. Stones England replaced by I. Toney
90+6' Sub D. Spence England replaced by M. Rashford
90' Sub John Stones England replaced by Ivan Toney
90' Sub Djed Spence England replaced by Marcus Rashford
90' Goal L. Martinez Argentina assist L. Messi · Normal Goal
92+2' Goal Lautaro Martínez Argentina assist Lionel Messi · Normal Goal

Team statistics 13 metrics

36% Ball Possession 64%
36% 64%
0.53 Expected Goals 1.84
22% 77%
5 Total Shots 15
25% 75%
2 Shots on Goal 5
28% 71%
1 Corner Kicks 6
14% 85%
11 Fouls 15
42% 57%
1 Yellow Cards 3
25% 75%
3 Goalkeeper Saves 1
75% 25%
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
324 Passes 590
272 Accurate passes 537
84% Pass accuracy 91%
2 Blocked shots 3
1 Offsides 3

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : draw or Argentina
FavouriteArgentina
Home10%
Draw45%
Away45%
Match Winner2.64 / 2.86 / 2.92

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.