World Cup
Canada 6-0 Qatar
Canada vs Qatar finished 6-0 in World Cup. Key event: 9' Derek Cornelius (Foul). Head to head: No scored head-to-head meetings before 18 Jun 2026. Venue: BC Place. Home form: D D W D D; Away form: D D L L D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Combo Double chance : Canada or draw and -3.5 goals; Favourite: Canada; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.3 / 5 / 10. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (18 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
D D W D D
Matches: 5 · 7 pts, goals 6-4, 1.20 scored/match, 0.80 conceded/match
Away form
D D L L D
Matches: 5 · 3 pts, goals 2-6, 0.40 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match
Timeline 29 events
The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.
9'
Yellow
Derek Cornelius
Canada Foul
16'
⚽
Goal
C. Larin
Canada Normal Goal
29'
⚽
Goal
J. David
Canada Normal Goal
33'
Red
Homam Al-Amin
Qatar Professional foul last man
33'
VAR
VAR
Tajon Buchanan
Canada Penalty cancelled
33'
VAR
VAR
Homam Al-Amin
Qatar Card upgrade
33'
⚽
Goal
Goal
Canada Normal Goal
40'
↔
Sub
Y. Abdurisag
Qatar replaced by S. Al Brake
45'
⚽
Goal
J. David
Canada Normal Goal
46'
↔
Sub
Edmilson Junior
Qatar replaced by A. Fathi
46'
↔
Sub
J. Gaber
Qatar replaced by M. Al Mannai
46'
↔
Sub
D. Cornelius
Canada replaced by M. Bombito
Show 17 more timeline eventsHide 17 timeline events
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 11 after this match (18 Jun 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 14 metrics
Show 6 more statisticsHide 6 statistics
Lineups & managers
Canada
4-4-2 · 11 starters · Manager Jesse Marsch
16
Maxime Crépeau
GK
2
Alistair Johnston
DEF
4
Luc De Fougerolles
DEF
13
Derek Cornelius
DEF
22
Richie Laryea
DEF
17
Tajon Buchanan
MID
8
Ismael Koné
MID
7
Stephen Eustaquio
MID
20
Ali Ahmed
MID
10
Jonathan David
FWD
9
Cyle Larin
FWD
Show 14 substitutesHide 14 substitutes
15
Moise Bombito
DEF
25
Nathan-Dylan Saliba
MID
1
Dayne St. Clair
GK
18
Owen Goodman
GK
5
Joel Waterman
DEF
19
Alphonso Davies
DEF
23
Niko Sigur
MID
6
Mathieu Choinière
MID
11
Liam Millar
FWD
14
Jacob Shaffelburg
FWD
21
Jonathan Osorio
MID
12
Tani Oluwaseyi
FWD
24
Promise David
FWD
26
Jayden Nelson
FWD
Qatar
4-3-3 · 11 starters · Manager Julen Lopetegui
1
Mahmud Abunada
GK
13
Ayoub Al Oui
DEF
2
Pedro Miguel
DEF
16
Boualem Khoukhi
DEF
14
Homam Al-Amin
DEF
5
Jassem Gaber Abdulsallam
MID
23
Assim Madibo
MID
4
Issa Laye
MID
8
Edmilson Junior
FWD
15
Yusuf Abdurisag
FWD
11
Akram Afif
FWD
Show 16 substitutesHide 16 substitutes
18
Sultan Al-Brake
DEF
20
Ahmed Fathi
MID
26
Mohamed Naceur Almanai
MID
25
Al-Hashmi Al-Hussain
DEF
21
Salah Zakaria
GK
25
A. Al Hussain
DEF
22
Meshaal Barsham
GK
3
Lucas Mendes
DEF
6
Abdelaziz Hatem
MID
12
Karim Boudiaf
MID
17
Ahmed Al-Ganehi
FWD
19
Almoez Ali
FWD
7
Ahmed Alaaeldin
FWD
9
Mohammed Muntari
FWD
10
Hassan Al Haydos
FWD
24
Tahsin Mohammed Jamshid
FWD
Forecast and odds
AdviceCombo Double chance : Canada or draw and -3.5 goals
FavouriteCanada
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.3 / 5 / 10