World Cup
Brazil 1-2 Norway
Brazil vs Norway finished 1-2 in World Cup. Key event: 12' Matheus Cunha (Penalty confirmed). Head to head: H2H last 1 before 05 Jul 2026: 0 W / 1 D / 0 L for Brazil. Home form: W W W D W; Away form: W L W W D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Brazil or draw; Favourite: Brazil; Home: 35%; Draw: 35%; Away: 30%; Match Winner: 1.74 / 3.65 / 4.5. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (05 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W W W D W
Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 11-3, 2.20 scored/match, 0.60 conceded/match
Away form
W L W W D
Matches: 5 · 10 pts, goals 11-9, 2.20 scored/match, 1.80 conceded/match
Timeline 21 events
The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.
12'
VAR
VAR
Matheus Cunha
Brazil Penalty confirmed
14'
⚽
Goal
Bruno Guimaraes
Brazil assist Bruno Guimaraes · Missed Penalty
14'
•
Missed penalty
Bruno Guimarães
Brazil Bruno Guimarães - Missed Penalty
46'
↔
Sub
A. Sorloth
Norway replaced by O. Bobb
46'
↔
Sub
A. Nusa
Norway replaced by A. Schjelderup
58'
↔
Sub
M. Cunha
Brazil replaced by Endrick
63'
↔
Sub
J. Ryerson
Norway replaced by F. Aursnes
67'
↔
Sub
G. Martinelli
Brazil replaced by Neymar
67'
↔
Sub
Rayan
Brazil replaced by Danilo Santos
68'
↔
Sub
Rayan
Brazil replaced by Danilo Santos
68'
↔
Sub
Gabriel Martinelli
Brazil replaced by Neymar
79'
↔
Sub
Bruno Guimaraes
Brazil replaced by Ederson
Show 9 more timeline eventsHide 9 timeline events
Head-to-head Meetings: 1
Head-to-head is level over the last 1 meeting: 0 wins each and 1 draw. Latest meeting: 16 Aug 2006 · Norway vs Brazil · 1 - 1.
Latest 1 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 8 after this match (05 Jul 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 13 metrics
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
Lineups & managers
Brazil
4-4-2 · 11 starters · Manager Carlo AncelottiNorway
4-3-3 · 11 starters · Manager Stale Solbakken
1
Ørjan Nyland
GK
26
Julian Ryerson
DEF
3
Kristoffer Ajer
DEF
17
Torbjørn Heggem
DEF
5
David Møller Wolfe
DEF
10
Martin Ødegaard
MID
8
Sander Berge
MID
6
Patrick Berg
MID
7
Alexander Sørloth
FWD
9
Erling Haaland
Position group Attack
Role Centre-Forward
FWD
20
Antonio Nusa
FWD
Show 14 substitutesHide 14 substitutes
21
Andreas Schjelderup
FWD
22
Oscar Bobb
MID
14
Fredrik Aursnes
MID
12
Sander Tangvik
GK
13
Egil Selvik
GK
4
Leo Østigård
DEF
15
Fredrik André Bjørkan
DEF
24
Sondre Langås
DEF
25
Henrik Sælebakke Falchener
DEF
2
Morten Thorsby
MID
18
Kristian Thorstvedt
MID
19
Thelo Aasgaard
MID
23
Jens Petter Hauge
MID
11
Jørgen Strand Larsen
FWD
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : Brazil or draw
FavouriteBrazil
Home35%
Draw35%
Away30%
Match Winner1.74 / 3.65 / 4.5