Menu

World Cup

Brazil 1-2 Norway

Brazil vs Norway finished 1-2 in World Cup. Key event: 12' Matheus Cunha (Penalty confirmed). Head to head: H2H last 1 before 05 Jul 2026: 0 W / 1 D / 0 L for Brazil. Home form: W W W D W; Away form: W L W W D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Brazil or draw; Favourite: Brazil; Home: 35%; Draw: 35%; Away: 30%; Match Winner: 1.74 / 3.65 / 4.5. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (05 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W W W D W Matches: 5 · 13 pts, goals 11-3, 2.20 scored/match, 0.60 conceded/match
Away form W L W W D Matches: 5 · 10 pts, goals 11-9, 2.20 scored/match, 1.80 conceded/match

Timeline 21 events

The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.

12' VAR Matheus Cunha Brazil Penalty confirmed
14' Goal Bruno Guimaraes Brazil assist Bruno Guimaraes · Missed Penalty
14' Missed penalty Bruno Guimarães Brazil Bruno Guimarães - Missed Penalty
46' Sub A. Sorloth Norway replaced by O. Bobb
46' Sub A. Nusa Norway replaced by A. Schjelderup
58' Sub M. Cunha Brazil replaced by Endrick
63' Sub J. Ryerson Norway replaced by F. Aursnes
67' Sub G. Martinelli Brazil replaced by Neymar
67' Sub Rayan Brazil replaced by Danilo Santos
68' Sub Rayan Brazil replaced by Danilo Santos
68' Sub Gabriel Martinelli Brazil replaced by Neymar
79' Sub Bruno Guimaraes Brazil replaced by Ederson
Show 9 more timeline eventsHide 9 timeline events
79' Goal E. Haaland Norway assist A. Schjelderup · Normal Goal
80' Goal Erling Haaland Norway assist Andreas Schjelderup · Normal Goal
90+5' Sub D. Wolfe Norway replaced by L. Ostigard
90+6' Yellow Neymar Brazil Foul
90' Goal E. Haaland Norway assist A. Schjelderup · Normal Goal
90' Sub David Møller Wolfe Norway replaced by Leo Østigård
90' Goal Neymar Brazil Penalty
99+9' Goal Neymar Brazil Penalty
100+10' Goal Neymar Brazil Penalty

Team statistics 13 metrics

34% Ball Possession 66%
34% 66%
2.73 Expected Goals 0.84
76% 23%
14 Total Shots 9
60% 39%
4 Shots on Goal 5
44% 55%
5 Corner Kicks 5
50% 50%
7 Fouls 6
53% 46%
1 Yellow Cards 0
100% 0%
3 Goalkeeper Saves 4
42% 57%
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
329 Passes 680
279 Accurate passes 617
85% Pass accuracy 91%
4 Blocked shots 1
1 Offsides 1

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : Brazil or draw
FavouriteBrazil
Home35%
Draw35%
Away30%
Match Winner1.74 / 3.65 / 4.5

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.