Friendlies
Wales 1-1 Ghana
Wales vs Ghana finished 1-1 in Friendlies. Key event: 30' Thomas Partey (Foul). Head to head: No scored head-to-head meetings before 02 Jun 2026. Home form: D L L D L; Away form: L L L L D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Wales or draw; Favourite: Wales; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 2.22 / 3.15 / 3.3. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, recent team results, forecast.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (02 Jun 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
D L L D L
Matches: 5 · 2 pts, goals 2-9, 0.40 scored/match, 1.80 conceded/match
Away form
L L L L D
Matches: 5 · 1 pts, goals 4-12, 0.80 scored/match, 2.40 conceded/match
Match signals 1 signal
Main referee
Oscar Johnson
· Sweden
Timeline 23 events
The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.
30'
Yellow
Thomas Partey
Ghana Foul
46'
↔
Sub
L. Ati Zigi
Ghana replaced by B. Asare
46'
↔
Sub
P. Adu
Ghana replaced by B. Thomas-Asante
46'
↔
Sub
I. Fatawu
Ghana replaced by E. Nuamah
46'
↔
Sub
T. Partey
Ghana replaced by K. Sibo
46'
↔
Sub
Lawrence Ati Zigi
Ghana replaced by Benjamin Asare
60'
↔
Sub
D. James
Wales replaced by C. Congreve
60'
↔
Sub
K. Moore
Wales replaced by L. Koumas
60'
↔
Sub
D. Brooks
Wales replaced by N. Broadhead
60'
↔
Sub
E. Owusu
Ghana replaced by C. Yirenkyi
60'
↔
Sub
K. Sulemana
Ghana replaced by C. Bonsu Baah
66'
⚽
Goal
C. Yirenkyi
Ghana Normal Goal
Show 11 more timeline eventsHide 11 timeline events
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 11 after this match (02 Jun 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 13 metrics
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
Lineups & managers
Wales
4-2-3-1 · 11 starters · Manager Craig Douglas Bellamy
1
Karl Darlow
GK
3
Neco Williams
DEF
6
Joe Rodon
DEF
16
Dylan Lawlor
DEF
15
Jay DaSilva
DEF
5
Ethan Ampadu
MID
22
Josh Sheehan
MID
20
Daniel James
MID
7
David Brooks
MID
19
Sorba Thomas
MID
13
Kieffer Moore
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
26
Cameron Congreve
MID
9
Lewis Koumas
FWD
23
Nathan Broadhead
FWD
2
Chris Mepham
DEF
24
Isaak Davies
FWD
18
Rhys Norrington-Davies
DEF
10
Kai Andrews
MID
12
Danny Ward
GK
21
Tom King
GK
17
Ronan Kpakio
DEF
14
Connor Roberts
DEF
27
Jayden Lienou
DEF
8
Joel Colwill
MID
25
Oliver Bostock
FWD
11
Brennan Johnson
FWD
Ghana
4-4-1-1 · 11 starters
1
Lawrence Ati Zigi
GK
26
Marvin Senaya
DEF
4
Jonas Adjei Adjetey
DEF
18
Jerome Opoku
DEF
14
Gideon Mensah
DEF
7
Abdul Fatawu Issahaku
MID
5
Thomas Partey
MID
15
Elisha Owusu
MID
25
Prince Kwabena Adu
MID
22
Kamaldeen Sulemana
FWD
9
Jordan Ayew
FWD
Show 16 substitutesHide 16 substitutes
16
Benjamin Asare
GK
16
B. Asare
—
8
Kwasi Sibo
MID
10
Brandon Thomas-Asante
FWD
24
Ernest Nuamah
FWD
13
Christopher Baah
FWD
3
Caleb Yirenkyi
MID
2
Alidu Seidu
DEF
19
Iñaki Williams
FWD
6
Abdul Mumin
DEF
17
Rahman Baba
DEF
12
Joseph Anang
GK
21
Kojo Peprah Oppong
DEF
23
Derrick Luckassen
DEF
11
Antoine Semenyo
FWD
20
Augustine Boakye
MID
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : Wales or draw
FavouriteWales
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner2.22 / 3.15 / 3.3