Primera División - Apertura
Central Espanol 2-1 Defensor Sporting
Central Espanol vs Defensor Sporting finished 2-1 in Primera División - Apertura. Key event: 11' I. Mendez (I. Mendez - Yellow Card). Head to head: H2H last 2 before 17 May 2026: 0 W / 1 D / 1 L for Central Espanol. Venue: Parque Palermo. Home form: W L W L D; Away form: L D W D W. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : draw or Defensor Sporting; Favourite: Defensor Sporting; Home: 10%; Draw: 45%; Away: 45%; Match Winner: 2.92 / 3.1 / 2.36. Also shown: timeline, lineups, recent team results, head-to-head, forecast.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (17 May 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W L W L D
Matches: 5 · 7 pts, goals 9-11, 1.80 scored/match, 2.20 conceded/match
Away form
L D W D W
Matches: 5 · 8 pts, goals 6-4, 1.20 scored/match, 0.80 conceded/match
Timeline 20 events
11'
Yellow
I. Mendez
Central Espanol I. Mendez - Yellow Card
19'
↔
Sub
R. Tarragona
Central Espanol replaced by S. Sequeira
30'
⚽
Goal
N. Wunsch
0–1 DEF Penalty
31'
⚽
Goal
F. Munoz
1–1 Central Espanol Normal Goal
32'
Yellow
F. Munoz
Central Espanol F. Munoz - Yellow Card
33'
Yellow
M. Alonso
Central Espanol M. Alonso - Yellow Card
39'
Yellow
N. Wunsch
DEF N. Wunsch - Yellow Card
62'
⚽
Goal
I. Mendez
2–1 Central Espanol Normal Goal
67'
Yellow
I. Rodriguez
Central Espanol I. Rodriguez - Yellow Card
67'
↔
Sub
S. Navarro
Central Espanol replaced by M. Cantera
68'
↔
Sub
M. Alonso
Central Espanol replaced by J. Dupont
70'
↔
Sub
G. Barrios
DEF replaced by A. Torterolo
Show 8 more timeline eventsHide 8 timeline events
Head-to-head Meetings: 3
Defensor Sporting leads the last 3 head-to-head meetings: 1 win, 0 losses, 2 draws. Latest meeting: 06 Sep 2026 · Central Espanol vs Defensor Sporting · 1 - 1.
Latest 3 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 1 after this match (17 May 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample.
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 12 after this match (17 May 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Lineups & managers
Central Espanol
11 starters · Manager Pablo de Ambrosio
1
E. Marquez
—
5
S. Navarro
—
2
I
I. Rodriguez
—
14
A. Villoldo
—
26
Cesar Nunes
—
4
M. Montiel
—
7
F. Munoz
—
16
I. Mendez
—
30
M. Alonso
—
32
M. Aguilera
—
9
R. Tarragona
—
Show 10 substitutesHide 10 substitutes
Defensor Sporting
11 starters · Manager Roman Cuello
1
L. Machado
—
4
G. Rodriguez
—
20
M. Caballero
—
14
F. Sorondo
—
15
A. Frugone
—
5
G. Barrios
—
6
M. Amaro
—
11
L. Agazzi
—
8
N. Wunsch
—
9
A. Machado
—
26
B. Montenegro
—
Show 10 substitutesHide 10 substitutes
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : draw or Defensor Sporting
FavouriteDefensor Sporting
Home10%
Draw45%
Away45%
Match Winner2.92 / 3.1 / 2.36