Premiership
Linfield 1-0 Cliftonville FC
Linfield vs Cliftonville FC finished 1-0 in Premiership. Key event: 56' E. McGee (Normal Goal). Head to head: No scored head-to-head meetings before 21 Aug 2026. Venue: Puskás Aréna. Home form: W L W W L; Away form: W W L W W. Forecast and odds: Advice: Winner : Cliftonville FC; Favourite: Cliftonville FC; Home: 10%; Draw: 45%; Away: 45%; Match Winner: 1.85 / 3.6 / 3.45. Also shown: timeline, recent team results, forecast, match preview.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (21 Aug 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
W L W W L
Matches: 5 · 9 pts, goals 10-7, 2.00 scored/match, 1.40 conceded/match
Away form
W W L W W
Matches: 5 · 12 pts, goals 9-4, 1.80 scored/match, 0.80 conceded/match
Timeline 11 events
56'
⚽
Goal
E. McGee
1–0 LIN Normal Goal
56'
↔
Sub
H. Wilson
CLI replaced by J. Thompson
56'
↔
Sub
O. Samuels
CLI replaced by L. Conlan
64'
↔
Sub
K. Offord
LIN replaced by K. Moore
68'
↔
Sub
B. Quinn
CLI replaced by J. Sheridan
77'
↔
Sub
K. Millar
LIN replaced by D. Wells
80'
Yellow
L. McStravick
CLI L. McStravick - Yellow Card
88'
↔
Sub
C. Shields
LIN replaced by I. Baird
89'
Yellow
Yellow card
LIN Yellow Card
90+3'
Yellow
K. McClean
LIN K. McClean - Yellow Card
94+4'
Yellow
Yellow card
LIN Yellow Card
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 12 after this match (21 Aug 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Forecast and odds
AdviceWinner : Cliftonville FC
FavouriteCliftonville FC
Home10%
Draw45%
Away45%
Match Winner1.85 / 3.6 / 3.45