BADB.INFO
Menu

Serie A

AC Milan 1-2 Cagliari

AC Milan vs Cagliari finished 1-2 in Serie A. Key event: 1' Alexis Saelemaekers (assist Santiago Giménez · xG 0.37 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 91.3%, 42.9%). Head to head: H2H last 8 before 24 May 2026: 5 W / 3 D / 0 L for AC Milan. Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza. Home form: W L L D W; Away form: W L D W L. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : AC Milan or draw; Favourite: AC Milan; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.32 / 4.9 / 9.5. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match context 4 facts

Form before this match (24 May 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W L L D W Matches: 5 · 7 pts, goals 5-6, 1.00 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match
Away form W L D W L Matches: 5 · 7 pts, goals 5-8, 1.00 scored/match, 1.60 conceded/match
AC Milan · season record 20 W · 10 D · 7 L 2025: 37 recorded matches, goals 52–33; before 24 May 2026 UTC. Not official standings.
Cagliari · season record 10 W · 10 D · 17 L 2025: 37 recorded matches, goals 38–52; before 24 May 2026 UTC. Not official standings.

Timeline 71 events

The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.

1' shot Alexis Saelemaekers MIL assist Santiago Giménez xG 0.37 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 91.3%, 42.9%
2' Yellow Zé Pedro CAG Foul
2' Goal A. Saelemaekers MIL assist S. Gimenez · Normal Goal
2' Goal Alexis Saelemaekers MIL assist Santiago Giménez
8' shot Alessandro Deiola CAG assist Sebastiano Esposito xG 0.02 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 75.6%, 58.5%
13' shot Gianluca Gaetano CAG assist Adam Obert xG 0.03 · Right Foot · From Corner · location 75.2%, 41.6%
18' shot Gianluca Gaetano CAG assist Sebastiano Esposito xG 0.04 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 84.6%, 69.5%
19' shot Yerry Mina CAG assist Adam Obert xG 0.09 · From Corner · location 92.9%, 55.8%
19' shot Gennaro Borrelli CAG xG 0.82 · Left Foot · From Corner · location 97.3%, 52.1%
20' Goal G. Borrelli CAG Normal Goal
20' Goal Gennaro Borrelli CAG Goal
21' shot Adrien Rabiot MIL assist Christopher Nkunku xG 0.04 · From Corner · location 92.4%, 45.8%
Show 59 more timeline eventsHide 59 timeline events
26' shot Christopher Nkunku MIL assist Alexis Saelemaekers xG 0.31 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 89.6%, 63.4%
29' shot Santiago Giménez MIL assist Alexis Saelemaekers xG 0.05 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 83.7%, 45%
29' shot Youssouf Fofana MIL assist Adrien Rabiot xG 0.03 · Open Play · location 91.1%, 38.5%
36' shot Zé Pedro CAG xG 0.02 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 79.3%, 32.8%
38' shot Alessandro Deiola CAG assist Gabriele Zappa xG 0.05 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 84.2%, 49.1%
39' shot Santiago Giménez MIL assist Adrien Rabiot xG 0.15 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 95.7%, 56%
40' shot Gennaro Borrelli CAG xG 0.01 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 48.7%, 22.4%
42' shot Sebastiano Esposito CAG xG 0.02 · Left Foot · Set Piece · location 84.4%, 74.2%
45' shot Gianluca Gaetano CAG xG 0.07 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 80.5%, 51.3%
46' Sub S. Gimenez MIL replaced by C. Pulisic
46' Sub Christian Pulišić MIL on for Santiago Giménez
50' shot Adrien Rabiot MIL assist Davide Bartesaghi xG 0.07 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 84.9%, 38.9%
51' shot Zé Pedro CAG assist Adam Obert xG 0.07 · From Corner · location 93.7%, 41.5%
56' Yellow Strahinja Pavlović MIL Foul
56' shot Gennaro Borrelli CAG xG 0.07 · Left Foot · Set Piece · location 98.2%, 60.5%
56' shot Juan Rodríguez CAG xG 0.72 · Set Piece · location 96.9%, 48.9%
57' Goal J. Rodriguez CAG Normal Goal
57' Goal Juan Rodríguez CAG Goal
58' Yellow Mike Maignan MIL Argument
61' Sub F. Tomori MIL replaced by Z. Athekame
61' Sub C. Nkunku MIL replaced by N. Fullkrug
61' Sub Niclas Füllkrug MIL on for Christopher Nkunku
61' Sub Zachary Athekame MIL on for Fikayo Tomori
62' Sub A. Jashari MIL replaced by L. Modric
62' Sub J. Rodriguez CAG replaced by A. Dossena
62' shot Christian Pulisic MIL assist Alexis Saelemaekers xG 0.03 · Open Play · location 91.1%, 57.9%
62' Sub Alberto Dossena CAG on for Juan Rodríguez
62' Sub Luka Modrić MIL on for Ardon Jashari
63' Sub J. Pedro CAG replaced by M. Palestra
63' Sub Marco Palestra CAG on for Zé Pedro
67' shot Adrien Rabiot MIL xG 0.02 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 76.3%, 42.7%
68' Sub Y. Fofana MIL replaced by R. Leao
68' Sub Rafael Leão MIL on for Youssouf Fofana
69' shot Gennaro Borrelli CAG assist Ndary Adopo xG 0.03 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 76.3%, 52.6%
72' shot Gennaro Borrelli CAG assist Marco Palestra xG 0.12 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 83.5%, 51%
72' shot Gabriele Zappa CAG xG 0.38 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 96.2%, 35.1%
72' shot Sebastiano Esposito CAG xG 0.16 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 86.5%, 50.7%
73' shot Sulemana CAG assist Sebastiano Esposito xG 0.03 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 75.2%, 45.4%
74' Sub G. Borrelli CAG replaced by P. Mendy
74' Sub A. Deiola CAG replaced by I. Sulemana
74' shot Adrien Rabiot MIL assist Rafael Leão xG 0.42 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 92.3%, 52.6%
74' Sub Sulemana CAG on for Alessandro Deiola
74' Sub Paul Mendy CAG on for Gennaro Borrelli
75' shot Ndary Adopo CAG assist Marco Palestra xG 0.14 · Left Foot · Open Play · location 91.7%, 42.3%
76' shot Gianluca Gaetano CAG xG 0.03 · Right Foot · From Corner · location 80%, 57.3%
79' shot Strahinja Pavlovic MIL assist Adrien Rabiot xG 0.02 · Open Play · location 96.1%, 38.9%
80' shot Luka Modric MIL assist Davide Bartesaghi xG 0.04 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 84.7%, 70.5%
81' shot Marco Palestra CAG assist Sebastiano Esposito xG 0.06 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 94.6%, 30.1%
83' shot Christian Pulisic MIL assist Adrien Rabiot xG 0.05 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 92.2%, 28.6%
84' shot Sulemana CAG assist Paul Mendy xG 0.06 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 81.3%, 53.1%
85' shot Paul Mendy CAG xG 0.44 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 83.1%, 59.3%
87' shot Christian Pulisic MIL assist Rafael Leão xG 0.09 · Open Play · location 91.9%, 43.9%
89' shot Zachary Athekame MIL assist Rafael Leão xG 0.03 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 79.9%, 30.3%
89' shot Davide Bartesaghi MIL assist Luka Modric xG 0.03 · Left Foot · From Corner · location 76%, 52.8%
90+5' Sub S. Esposito CAG replaced by M. Felici
90+5' Sub Mattia Felici CAG on for Sebastiano Esposito
90+6' Yellow Sulemana CAG Foul
91' shot Sebastiano Esposito CAG assist Gianluca Gaetano xG 0.07 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 85.6%, 34.8%
94' shot Marco Palestra CAG xG 0.12 · Right Foot · Open Play · location 84.7%, 34.8%

Shot map 41 shots · 3 goals

Both teams attack from left to right. The attacking half is shown when every location fits it; larger markers represent higher xG.

AC Milan 16 shots · 1.76 xG · 1 goal
Full pitch shown to keep both teams on the same scale.
Cagliari 25 shots · 3.68 xG · 2 goals
Full pitch retained for 1 location outside the attacking half.
Attempt Goal Marker size = xG

Team statistics 19 metrics

48% Ball Possession 52%
48% 52%
3 Shots on Goal 10
23% 76%
5 Corner Kicks 5
50% 50%
8 Fouls 8
50% 50%
2 Yellow Cards 1
66% 33%
9 Goalkeeper Saves 2
81% 18%
Show 13 more statisticsHide 13 statistics
2 Blocked shots 7
3 Offsides 0
9 Free kicks 8
11 Shots off target 8
17 Throw-ins 12
7 Goal kicks 13
9 Total saves 2
0 Hit woodwork 0
13 Shots inside box 16
1.74 Expected Goals · API-Football 2.70
1.76 Expected Goals · Understat 3.44
16 Total Shots · API-Football 24
16 Total Shots · Understat 25

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : AC Milan or draw
FavouriteAC Milan
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.32 / 4.9 / 9.5

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.