BADB.INFO
Menu

League Cup

Newcastle 3-2 West Brom

Newcastle vs West Brom finished 3-2 in League Cup. Key event: 18' Sean Steur (Foul). Head to head: H2H last 2 before 26 Aug 2026: 1 W / 1 D / 0 L for Newcastle. Venue: St. James' Park. Home form: D D L L W; Away form: W W W W W. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Newcastle or draw; Favourite: Newcastle; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.34 / 4.85 / 8.3. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (26 Aug 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form D D L L W Matches: 5 · 5 pts, goals 7-9, 1.40 scored/match, 1.80 conceded/match
Away form W W W W W Matches: 5 · 15 pts, goals 15-4, 3.00 scored/match, 0.80 conceded/match

Timeline 21 events

18' Yellow Sean Steur NEW Foul
19' Goal I. Price 0–1 WES Normal Goal
38' Goal B. Toure 1–1 NEW assist A. Dedic · Normal Goal
46' Sub B. Toure NEW replaced by H. Barnes
48' Goal H. Barnes 2–1 NEW assist M. Thiaw · Normal Goal
52' Yellow Rabby Nzingoula WES Foul
55' Yellow Ousmane Diakité WES Foul
62' Yellow Barney Stewart WES Foul
64' Sub J. Willock NEW replaced by Y. Wissa
64' Sub J. Murphy NEW replaced by A. Elanga
65' Sub S. Steur NEW replaced by L. Miley
70' Sub R. Nzingoula WES replaced by C. Styles
Show 9 more timeline eventsHide 9 timeline events
70' Sub J. Morgan WES replaced by F. Myhre
70' Sub Jimmy Morgan WES replaced by Felix Horn Myhre
71' Sub O. Diakite WES replaced by J. Molumby
77' Yellow Ewen Jaouen NEW Time wasting
77' Goal I. Price 2–2 WES Penalty
80' Sub H. Whitwell WES replaced by T. Bany
80' Sub I. Price WES replaced by O. Bostock
81' Goal H. Barnes 3–2 NEW assist A. Dedic · Normal Goal
89' Yellow Jacob Ramsey NEW Argument

Team statistics 12 metrics

57% Ball Possession 43%
57% 43%
16 Total Shots 12
57% 42%
7 Shots on Goal 3
70% 30%
6 Corner Kicks 2
75% 25%
13 Fouls 12
52% 48%
3 Yellow Cards 3
50% 50%
1 Goalkeeper Saves 4
20% 80%
Show 5 more statisticsHide 5 statistics
506 Passes 387
448 Accurate passes 322
89% Pass accuracy 83%
5 Blocked shots 7
3 Offsides 2

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : Newcastle or draw
FavouriteNewcastle
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.34 / 4.85 / 8.3

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.