Menu

Primera División

Deportivo Saprissa 3-2 CS Cartagines

Deportivo Saprissa vs CS Cartagines finished 3-2 in Primera División. Key event: 6' G. M. Morera (G. M. Morera - Yellow Card). Head to head: No scored head-to-head meetings before 16 Aug 2026. Home form: W W W W W; Away form: D W L D W. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Deportivo Saprissa or draw; Favourite: Deportivo Saprissa; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 1.8 / 3.4 / 3.95. Also shown: timeline, recent team results, head-to-head, forecast, match preview.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (16 Aug 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form W W W W W Matches: 5 · 15 pts, goals 11-3, 2.20 scored/match, 0.60 conceded/match
Away form D W L D W Matches: 5 · 8 pts, goals 7-5, 1.40 scored/match, 1.00 conceded/match

Timeline 41 events

The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.

6' Yellow G. M. Morera CAR G. M. Morera - Yellow Card
7' Yellow G. M. Morera CAR G. M. Morera - Yellow Card
12' Goal J. Brenes SAP Normal Goal
13' Goal J. Brenes SAP Normal Goal
30' Goal A. Hernandez CAR Normal Goal
31' Goal D. Lopez CAR Normal Goal
33' Goal J. Brenes SAP Normal Goal
34' Goal J. Brenes SAP Normal Goal
42' Yellow L. Paradela SAP L. Paradela - Yellow Card
43' Yellow L. Paradela SAP L. Paradela - Yellow Card
45+2' Yellow R. Cordero CAR R. Cordero - Yellow Card
46' Sub R. Cordero CAR replaced by C. Barahona
Show 29 more timeline eventsHide 29 timeline events
48+3' Yellow R. Cordero CAR R. Cordero - Yellow Card
56' Sub A. Mora CAR replaced by Tepa
56' Sub C. Montero CAR replaced by M. Moran
57' Sub C. Montero CAR replaced by M. Moran
57' Sub A. Mora CAR replaced by Tepa
64' Yellow Y. Lopez CAR Y. Lopez - Yellow Card
65' Sub G. Torres SAP replaced by B. Hernandez
66' Sub G. Torres SAP replaced by B. Hernandez
66' Yellow D. Mesen CAR D. Mesen - Yellow Card
67' Yellow D. Mesen CAR D. Mesen - Yellow Card
73' Sub D. Lopez CAR replaced by L. Flores
74' Sub D. Lopez CAR replaced by L. Flores
76' Goal B. Hernandez SAP Normal Goal
77' Goal B. Hernandez SAP Normal Goal
77' Yellow M. Moran CAR M. Moran - Yellow Card
78' Yellow M. Moran CAR M. Moran - Yellow Card
78' Sub L. Paradela SAP replaced by O. Sinclair
78' Sub J. Brenes SAP replaced by D. Guzman
79' Sub L. Paradela SAP replaced by O. Sinclair
79' Sub J. Brenes SAP replaced by D. Guzman
84' Sub N. Williams SAP replaced by A. Rodriguez
84' Sub M. Torres SAP replaced by M. Elizondo
85' Sub N. Williams SAP replaced by A. Rodriguez
85' Sub M. Torres SAP replaced by M. Elizondo
87' Goal C. Barahona CAR Normal Goal
88' Goal C. Barahona CAR Normal Goal
90+5' Yellow H. Medford SAP H. Medford - Yellow Card
90' Yellow M. Elizondo SAP M. Elizondo - Yellow Card
91+1' Yellow M. Elizondo SAP M. Elizondo - Yellow Card

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : Deportivo Saprissa or draw
FavouriteDeportivo Saprissa
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner1.8 / 3.4 / 3.95

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.