Serie A
Botafogo 2-1 Santos
Botafogo vs Santos finished 2-1 in Serie A. Key event: 25' Huguinho (Foul). Head to head: No scored head-to-head meetings before 16 Jul 2026. Venue: Estádio Nilton Santos. Home form: L W D W W; Away form: W W W L D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Botafogo or draw; Favourite: Botafogo; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 2.08 / 3.5 / 3.3. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.
Match preview 2 facts
Form before this match (16 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.
Home form
L W D W W
Matches: 5 · 10 pts, goals 11-5, 2.20 scored/match, 1.00 conceded/match
Away form
W W W L D
Matches: 5 · 10 pts, goals 13-6, 2.60 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match
Match signals 1 signal
Main referee
Rodrigo Jose Pereira de Lima
· Brazil
Timeline 26 events
The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.
25'
Yellow
Huguinho
BOT Foul
26'
Yellow
Thaciano
SAN Foul
41'
⚽
Goal
L. E. Jales do Nascimento
BOT assist Kauan Toledo · Normal Goal
41'
⚽
Goal
Lucas Emanuel
BOT assist Kauan Toledo · Normal Goal
42'
VAR
VAR
Lucas Emanuel
BOT Goal cancelled
45+2'
Yellow
Álvaro Barreal
SAN Argument
45+2'
Yellow
Matheus Martins
BOT Argument
54'
↔
Sub
Gustavo Henrique
SAN replaced by C. Oliva
57'
⚽
Goal
A. Barreal
SAN Normal Goal
64'
↔
Sub
Miguelito
SAN replaced by Nadson
64'
↔
Sub
Thaciano
SAN replaced by Rony
64'
↔
Sub
Matheus Martins
BOT replaced by S. Rodriguez
Show 14 more timeline eventsHide 14 timeline events
Latest team results
Latest 12 recorded results shown; this match is excluded. Includes 12 after this match (16 Jul 2026). These rows are separate from the pre-match sample. Form badges refer to the period before each listed fixture.
Showing 8 of 12 team results.
Show 4 more team resultsHide 4 team results
Team statistics 12 metrics
Show 4 more statisticsHide 4 statistics
Lineups & managers
Botafogo
4-4-2 · 12 starters · Manager Franclim Carvalho
24
Léo Linck
GK
2
Vitinho
DEF
34
Gabriel Justino
DEF
5
Nahuel Ferraresi
DEF
13
Alex Telles
DEF
77
Lucas Villalba
MID
75
Huguinho
MID
6
Cristian Medina
MID
11
Matheus Martins
MID
79
Lucas Emanuel
FWD
79
Lucas Emanuel
FWD
59
Kauan Toledo
FWD
Show 15 substitutesHide 15 substitutes
Forecast and odds
AdviceDouble chance : Botafogo or draw
FavouriteBotafogo
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner2.08 / 3.5 / 3.3