Menu

Serie A

Botafogo 2-1 Santos

Botafogo vs Santos finished 2-1 in Serie A. Key event: 25' Huguinho (Foul). Head to head: No scored head-to-head meetings before 16 Jul 2026. Venue: Estádio Nilton Santos. Home form: L W D W W; Away form: W W W L D. Forecast and odds: Advice: Double chance : Botafogo or draw; Favourite: Botafogo; Home: 45%; Draw: 45%; Away: 10%; Match Winner: 2.08 / 3.5 / 3.3. Also shown: timeline, team statistics, lineups, top players, recent team results.

Match preview 2 facts

Form before this match (16 Jul 2026): up to 5 scored matches per team, latest first. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Each row states its sample size.

Home form L W D W W Matches: 5 · 10 pts, goals 11-5, 2.20 scored/match, 1.00 conceded/match
Away form W W W L D Matches: 5 · 10 pts, goals 13-6, 2.60 scored/match, 1.20 conceded/match

Timeline 26 events

The goal sequence could not be confirmed against the final score. Available events are shown below.

25' Yellow Huguinho BOT Foul
26' Yellow Thaciano SAN Foul
41' Goal L. E. Jales do Nascimento BOT assist Kauan Toledo · Normal Goal
41' Goal Lucas Emanuel BOT assist Kauan Toledo · Normal Goal
42' VAR Lucas Emanuel BOT Goal cancelled
45+2' Yellow Álvaro Barreal SAN Argument
45+2' Yellow Matheus Martins BOT Argument
54' Sub Gustavo Henrique SAN replaced by C. Oliva
57' Goal A. Barreal SAN Normal Goal
64' Sub Miguelito SAN replaced by Nadson
64' Sub Thaciano SAN replaced by Rony
64' Sub Matheus Martins BOT replaced by S. Rodriguez
Show 14 more timeline eventsHide 14 timeline events
71' Sub Igor Vinicius SAN replaced by Gabriel Menino
71' Sub B. Rollheiser SAN replaced by Gabriel Bontempo
77' Sub Kauan Toledo BOT replaced by K. Barria
78' Yellow Nahuel Ferraresi BOT Foul
78' Sub L. E. Jales do Nascimento BOT replaced by Edenilson
79' Sub Kauan Toledo BOT replaced by K. Barria
79' Sub L. E. Jales do Nascimento BOT replaced by Edenilson
80' Yellow N. Ferraresi BOT N. Ferraresi - Yellow Card
86' Sub Alex Telles BOT replaced by Marcal
86' Sub Vitinho BOT replaced by M. Ponte
90+7' Yellow Kadir Barría BOT Kadir Barría - Yellow Card
90' Goal K. Barria BOT Normal Goal
95+5' Goal Kadir Barría BOT Normal Goal
95+5' Yellow K. Barria BOT Unsportsmanlike conduct

Team statistics 12 metrics

48% Ball Possession 52%
48% 52%
2.46 Expected Goals 2.62
48% 51%
17 Total Shots 22
43% 56%
7 Shots on Goal 9
43% 56%
5 Corner Kicks 5
50% 50%
10 Fouls 13
43% 56%
3 Yellow Cards 2
60% 40%
8 Goalkeeper Saves 5
61% 38%
Show 4 more statisticsHide 4 statistics
377 Passes 414
304 Accurate passes 328
81% Pass accuracy 79%
6 Blocked shots 7

Lineups & managers

Forecast and odds

AdviceDouble chance : Botafogo or draw
FavouriteBotafogo
Home45%
Draw45%
Away10%
Match Winner2.08 / 3.5 / 3.3

Your privacy choices

Optional BADB measurement

Help BADB measure visits from official social posts. The site works if you reject.